lunes, 25 de mayo de 2009

Anne Vyalitsyna


Anne Vyalitsyna (Russian: Анна Вьялицына) (born March 19, 1986), also known simply as Anne V, is a Russian model.



She is best known for her consecutive 5-year run in the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue.




Anne Vyalitsyna was born in the Russian city of Nizhny Novgorod, formerly known as Gorky.



Both her parents are doctors; her father is a sports doctor for a soccer team and her mother is a pediatrician.



She started her professional modeling career at the age of 15, after IMG scouts discovered her in Saint Petersburg while looking for new faces for MTV's Fashionably Loud Europe.



She entered and ended up winning their modeling contest along with a contract with IMG Paris and, later, IMG New York.



Within six months of her win, Vyalitsyna had appeared for Anna Molinari, Chloé and Sportmax.




She later landed shows with such high-profile designers as Alberta Ferretti, Alexander McQueen, Anna Sui, Calvin Klein, Christian Lacroix, Carolina Herrera, Dolce & Gabbana, Emanuel Ungaro, Fendi, Givenchy, Gucci, Helmut Lang, Hussein Chalayan, Issey Miyake, Julien McDonald, Louis Vuitton, Marc Jacobs, Max Mara, Moschino, Narciso Rodriguez, Oscar de la Renta, Prada, Ralph Lauren, Roberto Cavalli, Sonia Rykiel and Versace, as well as campaigns with Anna Molinari, DKNY, Dolce & Gabbana, Escada, Iceberg, Lancetti, Versus, Yohji Yamamoto, Zara and the Chanel fragrance "Chance."




She has appeared on the covers of Vogue, ELLE, Glamour and Gloss, in the 2005, 2006, 2007,2008,and 2009 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue and she is featured in the music video for "Out Is Through" by Alanis Morissette.



Vyalitsyna has worked with acclaimed photographers Steven Meisel, Terry Richardson, Patrick Demarchelier and Ellen von Unwerth, among others, and is now signed with One Model Management.



"I've wanted to be a model ever since I was little, playing with my Barbie doll," she told The Age.



"It helped (for the catwalk) that I can dance but everything is self-taught.



In addition to working with world class photographers on her Sports Illustrated shoots, she was the object/subject of Joanne Gair body painting works in the 2005 edition.




Birthdate: March 19, 1986 (1986-03-19) (age 23)
Birth location: Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Birth name: Anna Vyalitsyna
Measurements: 33-24-35 (U.S.)
Height: 5 ft 10 in (1.78 m)
Shoe size: 9 (U.S.)
39 (EU)
Eye colour: Green
Hair colour: Blonde
Ethnicity: Russian
Alias(es): Anne V



















































































Publicar un comentario
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...